Program Schedule

 

  Day 1 (June 06, 2018) (Topics in Coding Theory)

                     (Venue: DA-IICT, Gandhinagar)

  •   Inaugural Session
    08:00 a.m. – 09:00 a.m.   Breakfast
    08:00 a.m. – 09:30 a.m.   Registration
    09:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.   Inauguration and Opening Remarks
    10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.  Tea/Coffee Break
    10:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.  Vaneet Aggarwal, Purdue University
    11:25 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.  C. Pandu Rangan, IIT Madras
    12:20 p.m. – 01:05 p.m.  Anuradha Sharma, IIIT Delhi
    01:05 p.m. – 02:00 p.m.  Lunch Break
    02:00 p.m. – 02:45 p.m.  Pradeep Sarvepalli, IIT Madras
    02:55 p.m. – 03:40 p.m.  Krishna V. Kaipa, IISER Pune
    03:40 p.m. – 04:10 p.m.  Tea/Coffee Break 
    04:10 p.m. – 04:55 p.m.  Lalitha Vadlamani, IIIT Hyderabad
    05:00 p.m. – 06:00 p.m.  Contributed Talks 1 (parallel session)
    05:00 p.m. – 06:00 p.m.  Contributed Talks 2 (parallel session)
  • 06:30 p.m.  Onward       ADMA Executive Council Meeting

Day 2 (June 07, 2018) (Topics in Cryptography)

                   (Venue: IIT Gandhinagar)

  • 08:00 a.m. – 09:30 a.m. Breakfast
    09:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.  Sudhir R. Ghorpade, IIT Bombay
    10:25 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.  Ratna Dutta, IIT Kharagpur
    11:20 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.  Tea/Coffee Break
    11:50 a.m. – 12:35 p.m.  P. K. Saxena, O/o PSA to GoI
    12:45 p.m. – 01:30 p.m.  Indivar Gupta, DRDO
    01:30 p.m. – 02:30 p.m.  Lunch Break
    02:30 p.m. – 03:15 p.m.  Prasad Krishnan, IIIT Hyderabad
    03:25 p.m. – 04:10 p.m.  Abhay Kumar Singh, IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
    04:10 p.m. – 04:40 p.m.  Tea/Coffee Break 
    04:40 p.m. – 06:10 p.m.  Contributed Talks 1 (parallel session)
    04:40 p.m. – 06:10 p.m.  Contributed Talks 2 (parallel session)

 Day 3 (June 08, 2018) (Emerging Topics in Discrete Mathematics)

                   (Venue: DA-IICT, Gandhinagar)

  • 08:00 a.m. – 09:30 a.m. Breakfast
    09:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.  Kamal Lochan Patra, NISER Bhubaneswar
    10:25 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.  S. K. Vaidya, Saurashtra University
    11:20 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.  Tea/Coffee Break
    11:50 a.m. – 12:35 p.m.  N. R. Arvind, IIT Hyderabad
    12:45 p.m. – 02:00 p.m.  Lunch Break
    02:00 p.m. – 03:00 p.m.  Demonstration of RAx
    03:00 p.m. – 03:30 p.m.  Tea/Coffee Break 
    03:30 p.m. – 04:30 p.m.  Contributed Talks 1 (Parallel Session)
    03:30 p.m. – 04:30 p.m.  Contributed Talks 2 (Parallel Session)
  • 06:00 p.m. – 06:30        Cultural Event (Venue – OAT, DA-IICT)
  • 07:00 p.m. – Onward    Banquet Dinner (Venue- Fortune Inn Haveli, Gandhinagar)

Day 4 (June 09, 2018) (Technology Enabled Start-ups Day)

                  (Venue: DA-IICT, Gandhinagar)

  • 08:00 a.m. – 09:00 a.m. Breakfast
    08:00 a.m. – 09:30 a.m.  Registration and Kit Collection
    09:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.  Manish Gupta, VideoKen
    10:25 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.  Simon Litsyn, StoreDot
    11:10 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.  Tea/Coffee Break
    11:40 a.m. – 12:40 p.m.  Panel Discussion on Creation of Technology Enabled Startups in India: Challenges and Opportunities
    12:50 p.m. – 01:35 p.m.  Open Interaction
    01:35 p.m. – 02:35 p.m.  Lunch Break
    02:35 p.m. – 03:05 p.m.  Sourish Dasgupta, RAx
    03:15 p.m. – 03:45 p.m.  Nirmal Patel, Playpower Labs 
    03:45 p.m. – 04:15 p.m.  Tea/Coffee Break
    04:15 p.m. – 05:15 p.m.  Startup Pitching
  • 05:30 p.m. – 06:00 p.m.  Prize Distribution
  • 07:00 p.m. – Onward      ADMA Annual General Body Meeting

 Day 5 (June 10, 2018) (Topics in Graph Theory)

                   (Venue: DA-IICT, Gandhinagar)

  • 08:00 a.m. – 09:00 a.m. Breakfast
    09:00 a.m. – 09:30 a.m.   Graph Theory Day Celebrations
    09:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.  R. Balakrishnan, Bharathidasan University
    10:25 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.  P. Paulraja, Kalasalingam University
    11:10 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.  Tea/Coffee Break
    11:40 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.  A. Muthusamy, Periyar University
    12:35 p.m. – 01:20 p.m.  Shailesh Tipnis, Illinois State University
    01:20 p.m. – 02:30 p.m.  Lunch Break
    02:30 p.m. – 03:15 p.m.  T. Karthick, ISI Chennai
    03:25 p.m. – 04:10 p.m.  S. Francis Raj, Pondicherry University
    04:10 p.m. – 04:40 p.m.  Tea/Coffee Break 
    04:40 p.m. – 06:00 p.m.  Contributed Talks 1
    06:00 p.m. – 06:20 p.m.  Valediction

For the sessions of the contributed talks, please click here